Project of Georgian National Film Center “Film at School” has always been trying to meet the new season with news. For now, with our effort and intervention there was created a camp of cinematography in Kachreti. Activities will be carried out by “cinema missioners”. Here will spent their holidays 1500 pupils from the regions of Georgia during whole summer. The program of the camp is very various: it is planned to held trainings and workshops in 10 different directions by the public collage of Kachreti, in order to expand knowledge of children. Besides that, program also includes camp typed educational-cognitive activities, such as screenings of Georgian and Foreign films which were chosen by professionals. They will be followed by discussions, meetings with famous directors, actors and other professionals, also sporting cognitive-entertaining activities. One of the main activities is to work on the screenplays and make the short films during camping time.
[ngg_images source=”galleries” container_ids=”4″ display_type=”photocrati-nextgen_basic_thumbnails” override_thumbnail_settings=”0″ thumbnail_width=”240″ thumbnail_height=”160″ thumbnail_crop=”1″ images_per_page=”20″ number_of_columns=”0″ ajax_pagination=”0″ show_all_in_lightbox=”0″ use_imagebrowser_effect=”0″ show_slideshow_link=”1″ slideshow_link_text=”[Show slideshow]” order_by=”sortorder” order_direction=”ASC” returns=”included” maximum_entity_count=”500″]